Belanger Park River Rouge
[…] Yeah, except for the fact that under Chapter 9, a BK judge can't force a municipality to sell off its assets without the consent of the elected officials.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    4,786

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 313WX View Post
    Yeah, except for the fact that under Chapter 9, a BK judge can't force a municipality to sell off its assets without the consent of the elected officials.
    Interesting reading looks like the "plan" would be the problem with Chapter 9. Thx 313WX.

    Sections 903 and 904 of the Bankruptcy Code are designed to recognize the court's limited power over operations of the debtor.
    Section 904 limits the power of the bankruptcy court to "interfere with – [[1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; [[2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or [[3) the debtor's use or enjoyment of any income-producing property" unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides. The provision makes it clear that the debtor's day-to-day activities are not subject to court approval and that the debtor may borrow money without court authority.