Lee Plaza Restoration
[…] From the COA opinion [[http://www.freep.com/assets/freep/pdf/C4207094618.PDF):

    The interests of the people in adopting the charter must be balanced with the interest of voters to have their choice of candidates. In this instance, the former need not give way to the latter where Duggan asserts that he may be a write-in candidate under state law, citing MCL 168.737a,[1] and there is no constitutional right to vote for an individual who did not meet the eligibility requirements to run for office.

    [1] MCL 168.737a[[1) provides in pertinent part: “The write-in candidate shall file the declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate with the filing official for that elective office on or before 4 p.m. on the second Friday immediately before the election.” Section 3-106 of the charter allows for state law to apply to the filing for office by candidates except as otherwise provided in the charter. Thus, the voters remain free to “cast their votes effectively.” Williams v Rhodes, 393 US 23, 31; 89 S Ct 5; 21 L Ed 2d 24 [[1968).